Privacy Policy

Google API Disclosure

Marquee-Equity use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Marquee Equity and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Marquee Equity”, “we” and “us”) collects, uses, shares and protects information obtained from members and from visitors to its website. If you are a member, you have agreed and are additionally subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy by reference. If you are not a member, by visiting the website, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

By accessing the Service, visiting the Website or otherwise participating in Marquee marketing activities, you acknowledge the collection, use, disclosure and other handling of your information as described below. If you are interested in the rights that apply to the information that Customers submit to us or that we collect and use, please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service carefully.

1. Information we use to provide the service

We use a variety of information that we obtain from various sources, including our Customers and their users in order to provide the Service.

Information we collect from third party sources

We may obtain information from third party sources, such as data providers and integration parties, or from public sources and methods, such as information available on public APIs and the internet.

Information Customers and Users submit to us

Customers and their Users may provide a variety of information to us through the Service.

This includes:

  • Users’ own contact and other personal information, such as name, email address, telephone number, job title, employer and location.
  • Information about our Customers’ business contacts, such as their contacts list or customer list; including for instance, name, email address, telephone number, job title, employer and location.
  • Other personal information, such as website visitor IP addresses, that our Customers submit to us through their use of our Service.

We likewise may request, and Customers and their Users may provide, additional information in order to create, support and maintain their account enabling access to the Services.

We refer to all of the above information referred to in this Section 1 as “Service Information.”

Our use of Service Information is governed by our Terms of Service and/or our other agreements with those Customers or their Users.

2. Information we collect automatically

We also use automated means to collect a variety of information from visitors to our Website and Users of our Service. We refer to this information, which we describe below (in this Section 2), as “Usage Information.”

First, if you visit our Website, or open an email that we send to you or that our Customers send to you through the Service, we and third parties may use automated means to collect information about you, and your use of the Website or engagement with the email. These automated means include technologies such as cookies, Web server logs, Web beacons, pixels, and JavaScript, as well as functionality that can collect data from a mobile device.

Cookies are files that websites and online services create and access on your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your device. Our Website and the Service may use HTTP cookies, HTML5 cookies, Flash cookies and other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage). If you visit our Website or use the Service, your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies or local storage you may not be able to use all of the features of our Website or the Service.

In conjunction with the gathering of information through cookies and other automated means, Web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. The Web server logs also may record information such as the address of the Web page that referred you to the Website and/or our Service and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. Cookies and similar technologies also may log information about your interaction with our Website or the Service, such as which pages you visit or which Service functionality that you use, including by tracking page content, movements, and keystroke activities, in a manner that allows us to reproduce and fix issues and to identify areas of improvement. You can opt out of the use of this software by contacting us at [email protected]. To control which Web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our Web pages called “Web beacons,” which are files that link Web pages to particular Web servers and their cookies. We also may include Web beacons in e-mail messages that we send to you or that our Customers send to you through our Services. We or third parties also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to store or gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Website or Service.

If we provide a mobile app, we or third parties may collect information similar to the data mentioned above. In that case, we also may collect unique device identifiers (such as advertising IDs) and other mobile-specific types of information. For example, depending on your device and/or browser settings, we may collect your device’s geolocation.

3. Information we collect from marketing and sales activities

You provide your personal information to us when you voluntarily fill in forms on our Website such as when you request a demo or to contact sales. This personal information may include: first and last name, company name, job title, work email address, country and/or state, phone number and the content of your request.

You may also share personal information with us through our Website when you register for an event or online webinar or training; sign up to receive emails or newsletters; download information; or complete a survey. This personal information may include: first and last name, company name, job title, work email address, country and/or state, phone number and the content of your request.

You may also provide Marquee Equity with your personal information at a marketing event or through marketing activities. This personal information may include: first and last name, company name, job title, work email address, work address, phone number and the content of your request.

If you attend an in-person or virtual event or agree to be recorded in a telephone or video meeting, we may record some or all of that event or meeting. For events, we may also document the event by taking photos or interviewing you at the event. We use this information for business and marketing purposes and training purposes.

We refer to all of the above information referred to in this Section 3 as “Marketing Information.”

4. Use of Service Information, Usage Information and Marketing Information
a. How we use the service information

We use the Service Information for several purposes:

  • To provide, evaluate and improve the Service.
  • To analyze how the Service is used.
  • To otherwise administer and troubleshoot the Service.
  • To create new products, services and tools that we may use internally or offer to others, including Customers.
  • To verify your identity and establish your account.
  • To send you updates, emails, newsletters and other information that may be of interest to you.
  • When we obtain the Service Information for purposes of our own corporate business relations – such as to find and communicate with businesses we believe may be interested in our Service – we may use the Service Information for marketing and advertising, such as to deliver business emails about our service or other types of marketing.
b. How we use the Usage Information

We use the Usage Information for several purposes:

  • To provide, evaluate and improve the Service or Website.
  • To analyze how the Service or the Website is used.
  • To otherwise administer and troubleshoot the Service or Website.
  • To create new products, services and tools that we may use internally or offer to others, including Customers.
  • To verify your identity and establish your account.
  • To send ads to you when you are on the Website or Service or visit other websites (or other media channels and applications); create, tailor, deliver and study the effectiveness of advertising and promotional material both on and off of the Website or Service; and to perform other analytics.
c. How we use Marketing Information

We use Marketing Information that you provide to us:

  • When you fill in forms on our Website or at an event to respond to your request, provide requested information, and to contact you about that request.
  • To send you updates, emails, newsletters and other information that may be of interest to you.
  • For any other business purpose stated when collecting your Marketing Information or as otherwise set forth in applicable data privacy laws.
d. Additional uses of information

We also may use the Service Information, Usage Information or Marketing Information to (a) try to keep the Service safe, and (b) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding unlawful or harmful activities, including potential threats to the physical safety of a person, potential fraud, and violations of our Terms of Service or other agreement(s) with you.

5. Sharing your information
a. We may share the Service Information with the following parties:
  • Companies that perform services for us, with us, or on our behalf, including without limitation advertising and data platforms and companies (or those working with our customers and business partners), providers of technical infrastructure and technical and customer support, hosting providers, billing support and payment providers, and data enhancement platforms.
  • Business and data partners, in the course of creating new data services and solutions.
  • Our customers as part of our Services, including the contributory database.
b. We may share the Usage Information with the following parties:
  • Companies that perform services for us, with us, or on our behalf, including without limitation advertising and data companies, providers of technical infrastructure and technical and customer support, hosting providers, billing support and payment providers, advertising, data enhancement and marketing partners, and e-mail service providers.
c. We may share the Marketing Information with the following parties:
  • With companies that perform services for us, with us, or on our behalf, including without limitation advertising and data companies, providers of technical infrastructure and technical and customer support, hosting providers, billing support and payment providers, advertising, data enhancement and marketing partners, and e-mail service providers.
  • In any other circumstance where we have collected or you have provided such Marketing Information to us for any purpose disclosed by us when we collect the Marketing Information, such as with event sponsors or other third party business partners.
d. We may share the Service Information, Usage Information and Marketing Information:
  • With other members of our evolving corporate family.
  • In connection with efforts to detect and address fraud, credit risk, security or technical issues.
  • Without restriction when the information is aggregated, anonymized or de-identified.
  • In connection with significant corporate events. For example, we may share or disclose information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets — such as in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, dissolution or liquidation — or take steps such as due diligence in anticipation of any such event.
  • When we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible unlawful activities or to comply with legal process or other legal requirements; when we deem disclosure appropriate in situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, potential violations of our terms (such as our Terms of Service), or claims of violation of the rights of third parties; or when we deem disclosure appropriate to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our employees, users, or another person or entity (the disclosures described here may involve the good faith sharing of your information with, for example, law enforcement, government agencies, courts, or other parties); and
  • In any other circumstance where we have appropriate consents or are otherwise permitted by law to share it.
6. Analytics, advertising and do-not-track
Advertising Technology Providers

As with many websites and web-based services, data about your activities on our Website and the Service may be collected by us or by advertising technology providers for use in delivering advertising (both online and offline) tailored to your individual characteristics, activities, interests and other factors. For instance, we may “retarget” you with ads for our Service when you visit our Website.

These ad services may track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of the automated technologies described above, and they may use this information, and other information they receive from us or other sources, to deliver advertisements to you. We and third-party vendors may use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together, and other automated technologies, and in some cases additional information, (i) to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on past visits to our Website or use of the Service or other factors and (ii) to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our Website, use of the Service or other factors.

The opt-outs described in this Privacy Policy do not block or delete cookies, or prevent the use of cookies or other technologies for purposes other than selecting ads based on your interests as inferred by your online behavior. If you opt out, data may still be collected about your web browsing activities and you will still see advertising. Ads may be delivered based on other factors, such as the content of the web page in which they are shown, or demographic information obtained through other means.

7. Your choices, and how to remove your content and information

We may offer Customers self-serve options for updating their account information and indicating Service preferences. To learn about these, please visit Managed Users in your Dashboard.

8. Security

We understand the importance of the security of the information we collect, but we cannot promise that our security measures will eliminate all security risks or avoid any security breaches. When you provide information to us, you do so at your own risk. Please help to do your part by taking steps such as (1) using a strong, unique password for our Service that you do not use elsewhere, (2) protecting the confidentiality of your password, and periodically changing it, (3) accessing our Service and Website only from devices that have an up-to-date operating system and anti-virus protection, and (4) notifying us of any suspected unauthorized activity or any breach of the confidentiality of your login credentials. Taking these steps may help lower the risk or impact of certain security threats.

9. Third party links and services

The Service and/or the Website may contain links to third-party websites, applications and services — or may itself be embedded in such a site, application or service — and may also contain cookies and other third-party content and features. Your clicking on these links or your viewing or interacting with any of these items, or third parties may result in the collection, use and sharing of information about you by third parties. We are not responsible for the content, security or practices of any third parties. The information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy — you should review those parties’ policies and terms to determine how the data they collect from you will be handled.

10. Children

The Service is not intended for use by minors. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of 16. No personal information should be submitted to our Service or Website by individuals who are under 16 years of age.

Data retention: The data we process in providing the Service is non-sensitive personal data and not subject to any sector specific data retention requirements.

We retain such personal data for as long as it is useful in our products, either as an actual data point or in order to derive, correct or validate other data points, and provided that we are comfortable that the data is accurate and can be relied upon.

We delete personal data when (a) it is no longer used for any purposes, or (b) a data subject requests deletion of their personal data or objects to us processing their data pursuant to their GDPR or other state or national rights (unless we have a valid legal justification to retain it, such as to resolve disputes or comply with our legal obligations). Where applicable, we also retain personal data which is necessary to keep in a suppression file, i.e., so if we obtain someone’s data again, we will be able to exclude it from use.

12. International transfers

The Service and Website are hosted in the India. If you access the Service or visit the Website from a European Territory, America, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from Indian laws, you understand that through your continued use of the Service or Website you may be transferring your personal information to India and if so, you consent to that transfer. Additionally, you understand that your personal information and the information you provide may be processed in countries (including India) where laws regarding processing Personal Information may be less stringent than in your country.

Please do not provide information to us unless you have the proper consents required in the country in which the information was collected.

13. Compliance with the Data Privacy Framework

Marquee Equity comply with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“EU-U.S. DPF”), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (“Swiss-U.S. DPF”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Marquee Equity has certified to the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, India that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“EU-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regards to the processing of personal information received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) in reliance on the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF. Marquee Equity has also certified to the Ministry of Commerce & Industry that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (“Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles”) with regards to the processing of personal information received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (“DPF”) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

Types of personal information, purposes, rights and more

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • The types of individuals about whom Marquee Equity collects personal information
  • The types of personal information Marquee collects
  • The purposes for which Marquee processes personal information
  • The recipients to whom Marquee discloses personal information
  • Your privacy rights and how to exercise them; and
  • How we can be contacted
Complaints

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, Marquee commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about our collection and use of your personal information. EU and UK and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal information received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF should first contact Marquee at:  [email protected].

Dispute resolution

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, Marquee Equity commits to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (“DPAs”) and the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) and the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (“GRA”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (‘FDPIC”) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF.

Arbitration

You have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding DPF compliance not resolved by any of the other mechanisms set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information, please see here.

Liability for onward transfers

Marquee Equity is liable for the processing of personal information it receives under the DPF Principles and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Marquee shall remain liable under the DPF Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the DPF Principles, unless Marquee Equity proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

14. Other

Marquee’s use of information received, and Marquee’s transfer of information to any other app, from Google APIs will adhere to Google’s Limited Use Requirements.

15. Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time as our business practices and legal requirements evolve. If this Privacy Policy is modified, we will provide notice of the change by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this website (or its successor), and we will include the effective date of the update.

If you disagree with the Privacy Policy or any changes to it, you should delete your account by following the process we have described above, and you should avoid providing any information to us.

16. How to contact us

If you have any requests, questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us using the details below:

You can contact our Privacy team, including our Data Protection Officer, by emailing us at  [email protected].